Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to client dealings with InvoCare Australia Pty Ltd ABN 22 060 060 031 (InvoCare) and its related bodies corporate. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, how we manage this information and also provides information about client rights and how our company protects those rights.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By submitting personal information to us, clients confirm their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of their personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect a variety of personal information from clients to enable us to tailor our services to meet their personal needs. This may include contact information such as names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses and credit or debit card information and the card’s expiry date.

We may collect personal information by various means, for example, when clients complete an application, enter into an agreement with us, or contact us by phone, send us a letter, visit one of our websites or when they visit us in person.

Personal information may also be collected via cameras installed in venues or chapels for the purpose of providing requested services to our clients.

Whilst the choice of how much personal information is disclosed to us is left completely up to the client and, from time to time, clients may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, if clients do not provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide clients with the services and products that they seek.

Why do we gather the information and how will we use it?

By submitting personal information to us, clients agree that InvoCare may obtain, hold and use the personal information for the purposes of providing clients with its products or services, and for its internal business purposes.

We gather personal information to enable us to provide our clients with the personalised funeral-related services that they request. We may also use or disclose personal information for related purposes, such as servicing and managing our relationship with clients, our internal accounting or business management processes and in order to comply with our regulatory reporting and legal obligations.

In the future, we may use the information to provide clients with personalised information about our products and services. If at any time a client does not wish to receive any communications about our products or services, they can opt out by indicating so in the initial application process or by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

As with other business organisations, we also rely on third party service providers, agents, suppliers and contractors to provide some of our services, such as memorialisation services, transfer services and bereavement registers. Any personal information provided to these agents and contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks. To protect our clients’ personal information we require these organisations to be bound by strict confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with us in respect of any personal information we disclose to them.

Should we arrange a repatriation or the return of remains to an overseas destination, we may also be required to disclose next of kin details to a funeral service provider at the overseas destination. Should such a need arise, we will obtain consent from the next of kin at that time.

Security

Consistent with our commitment to protecting personal information, we make all reasonable endeavours to protect such information securely against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Client information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected. For example, all systems we use to digitally store and process your personal information to service your needs have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes to control access to your personal information.

These digital security measures are augmented with document storage security policies, security measures for systems access, providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions, only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and access control for our buildings and sensitive infrastructure.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use “cookies”.

A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer or device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Our websites use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.

In particular, we use the following Google Analytics services in relation to display advertising; remarketing, Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting.These services use first party and third party cookies so that, when you visit third party websites, advertisements may be displayed for services and products which you viewed on our website(s).

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies or use the opt out service provided by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Access and correcting personal information

InvoCare aims to take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclosure about our clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information is largely reliant on the quality of personal information that our clients provide to us.

Clients may request details (in writing) of the personal information that our company holds about them or they may correct/update information we hold about them by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to respond to a client’s request for access or correction within a reasonable period after the request is made and we may charge a reasonable fee for responding to the request.

There are some exceptions specified by law where we may refuse a client’s request for access or correction. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide the client with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Complaints

Complaints about the way we collect, use or disclose client personal information are to be directed to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will confirm receipt of a complaint within 10 business days after the complaint is received and will then investigate the complaint and provide a response within a reasonable time.

If, after receiving our response, there are still concerns that the privacy complaint remains unresolved, clients may then, for example, take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website at www.invocare.com.au.

Privacy Officer Contact Details

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by calling (02) 9978 5200; Email privacy@invocare.com.au or by writing to:

Privacy Officer
InvoCare Australia Pty Limited
Level 4, 153 Walker St 
North Sydney NSW 2060 

2014